RRB Commercial Apprentice Job Profile – Pay Scale & Career Opportunities

X

Hi Guys…!!! Do you applied for RRB commercial apprentice post? Looking for commercial apprentice job profile? If your answers to these questions are yes, then you are on the right page. Here in this post we are providing RRB commercial apprentice job profile details.

In today’s world many are aiming for government jobs. Many young graduates are dreaming to settle their career in government job. They want to get job in any field related to government. They are choosing this filed because of many facilities and perks provided to them. Many are opting for railway jobs as it comes under central government job.

Commercial Apprentice Job Profile
Commercial Apprentice Job Profile

Good news for job aspirants. Many are waiting for various government notifications. The wait for you is over Indian Railways one of the largest recruitment board has recently released notification. Indian Railways board RRB has announced notification for many job roles in both technical and non-technical profiles.

There are many technical and non-technical job profiles in Indian Railways. Out of many job profiles, commercial apprentice is one of the best job profile in Indian Railways. In the below section the candidates who want to apply for commercial apprentice post here we are providing all the details to the candidate for the post of commercial apprentice.

Commercial Apprentice Job Profile Details

In this section we are going to provide commercial apprentice job profile details like job description, qualification, salary and many more.

Commercial Apprentice (CA) Job Description

The commercial apprentice job is a lucrative profile. The commercial apprentices are multi skilled supervisors in the commercial branch. The name itself of commercial apprentice suggests that commercial apprentice in the Indian railways deals with commercial activities of the organization. The commercial apprentice’s works at different positions like clerks and commercial inspectors. They will be provided training for 2 years in different categories of working of commercial branch – training in duties of commercial clerks, parcel clerks, goods clerks catering and commercial inspectors.

Eligibility Criteria for Commercial Apprentice

The candidates who want to apply for commercial apprentice post should hold a degree of any stream form any recognized college or university. Besides degree, the candidate can also hold a diploma in Rail Transport and Management from Institute of Rail Transport.

Commercial Apprentice Selection Process

  • Written Examination
  • Document Verification

Commercial Apprentice Salary

  • Pay Scale – Rs.9300/- to Rs.34,800/-
  • Grade Pay – Rs.4200/-
  • Initial Pay – Rs.9300/-
  • Total Pay(Pay Scale + Grade Pay) – Rs.13, 5000/- per month

Other Allowances for Commercial Apprentice

Along with salary given to commercial apprentice other allowances are also provided to them by Indian Railways

  • DA on Total Pay above
  • Transport Allowance
  • House Rent Allowance (If Quarters is not provide)

RRB Commercial Apprentice Vacancies

Here we are providing the vacancies of commercial apprentice of different RRBs

Name of RRBPUURSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadWR7281729
AllahabadNCR1321420
AjmerNWR82616
BangaloreSWR1952632
BhopalWR010032
BhubaneswarECoR33129
 

Bilaspur

SECR33129
CR821617
ChennaiSR6111825105
GorakhpurNER31951762
KolkataER371881982
MaldaSER1242624
MumbaiCR67221030129
SecunderabadSCR371372885
ECoR712212
ThiruvananthapuramSR401251774
Total35310852177703

RRB CA Career Path and Promotion

As Indian Railways provides various promotion offers to the candidate. The promotion is given to the candidate based on the performance of the candidate. The career path of commercial apprentices is given promotion to various posts listed below:

  • Commercial Apprentice
  • Assistant Commercial Apprentice
  • Divisional Commercial Manager
  • Senior Divisional Commercial Manager

So, this is all about RRB commercial apprentice job profile details. If you have any queries related to this post, please do comment below, we will reply as soon as possible. Follow our site for regular updates. Thank you for visiting our site team @ www.rrbvacancies.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here